School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    O'Grady and Mr McElligott. A Jew visits this district occasionly and exchanges mattresses for old feather ticks and sometimes pays money for feathers. Some of the various coins referred to are a "bob" which (attends) stands for a shilling a "tanner" for a sixpence, a "lop" for a penny and a "make" for a half-penny. Some coins now gone out of use are four-penny pieces, five-shilling-pieces and the guinea.
  2. In olden times shops were not so numerous as they are at the present day. Shops were very scarce through the country. People had to go to the nearest town or village to make purchases and often drew heavy loads on their backs a very long distance.
    On Sunday after Mas a certain man in this district sold a car load