School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    used leave home after the first crow of the cock in the morning and return at night laden with provisions.
    Money was not always given in exchange fro goods, sometimes labour was given instead. Othertimes when the farmers hired labour, money was not always given to those employed, milk and potatoes were given to those employed, milk and potatoes were given or else prepared ground was given for the sowing of the potato crop.Goods were sometimes exchanged in the district, such as fowl were given of potatoes or other crops. The words connected with buying and selling were "tick and boot". Tick stood for goods got on credit for a certain time until the buyer had the money to pay. The term "boot" was used more in olden times than at the present times. If two persons were exchanging animals and one of the animals was not as valuable as the other, the person with the inferior animal paid to the other what was called "boot" to
        1. trade
    Madge Murphy