School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    has been discontinued for years and so has Carrig-a-Drohid which was a noted sheep and lamb fair held on the 24th June. This fair always ended with a dance. The Coachford village fair is always held in the streets. There are no tolls collected in this district except in Macroom and Mallow. The tolls in Macroom go to the Urban Council. The toll on pigs is three pence a head and sixpence on cattle. When an animal is sold the buyer generally cuts the hair off its side with a scissors. Millstreet fair the 1st March is the largest hose fair in the district. There is a tradition about the selling of animals that the seller should give a "luck money". It is supposed that Carrig-na-Muc a townland near Coachford was so called because a farmer in this district used to fatten his pigs under the shadow of a big rock which still stands near the castle.
        1. trade
    Crissie Lyons