School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    are now discontinued, owing to there being no railway station in any of the two townlands, or any convenience for the distribution of the cattle bought or sold. There is a cross road and an old castle at Carrigadrohid, and five or six roads run to Rooves Bridge.
    Toll is paid in towns, never in country places. The toll is usually paid to the town councils and its amount is anything from a penny to a sixpence "a head" which means per animal. Some of the owners of yards charge in Coachford for keeping the cattle.
    When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by marking the cattle with a scissors or with chalk, or sometimes they pay deposits, or the seller usually presents a docket to the buyer when he is demanding his payment.
    When animals are sold each buyer has his own style of marking. Some buyers have a scissors and they mark the animal on the rump by cutting off some of his coat. Others have red or blue chalk, and they
        1. trade
    Joan Dineen