School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

few disused ones.
    Different kinds of clothes are worn at certain times such as white frocks and wreathes and veils for the girls on the day of First Communion or on the day receiving Confirmation. After the death of a near relative black is worn. It is also a custom for some one in the house to wear articles of clothing of the deceased for a couple of Sundays going to Mass after the death, and it is right to sprinkle them with holy water. There is no special custom as regards clothes worn at weddings but black is never worn by women but it is an old saying to wear "something old, something new, something borrowed, and something blue".
    Eileen Murphy
    Mrs M. Murphy