School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The number of tailors presently in the district are three. Mr Twomey who lives in the village is both deaf and dumb. He learned his trade in the deaf and dumb Institute School in Dublin. Mr Carrol who lives in this side of Dripsey is a tailor who does good trade and Mr Keefe also lives in Coachford. Mr Twomey travels from house to house and mends all the rough clothes for the people. To the homes of the people who have a big family of boys and men he goes chiefly.
    The tailor who lives in Coachford stocks cloth. There is no cloth made in the homes of the people but it is spun and woven at the local Dripsey