School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    named Mrs Sullivan who lives in Clontead, she knits jumpers by hand and sells them to the people. Also her crochet is much to be praised. She does all the work with her hand.
    Thread is not spun in the homes of the people. There is only one house in the district that I know that possesses a spinning wheel. That is the house of Mrs Buckley R.I.P. Clontead.
    Special types of clothes are sometimes worn on certain occassion such as white dresses and wreaths and veils are worn for Confirmation and First Communion and sometimes at weddings especially when they are celebrated in the city. At the death of a relative the people wear black and if they do not like to wear all black they wear a piece of black cloth in the shape of a diamond on their arm. The men wear a black band on their hats and a black tie and the women wear a black dress and black stockings. After a parents death they wear black for a year, but after a brothers or sisters
    Maureen Daly
    Mrs Sheehan