School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and woven locally at Dripsey Mills and is worn by many of the local people. Tweed and serge are the chief kinds cloth that are used. The chief implements that the tailor uses is a foot machine, an inch tape chalk and a lap board.
    In olden times shirts were made from the flax that was grown locally. My grandmother who is still living remembers a time when men wore flannel shirts or "báneens" at their work. One man who died a few years ago and who lived in Direen always wore a flannel shirt, His name was Mr Twomey. Presently some men wear flannel shirts as an under garment. Nowadays the shirts are not generally made in the homes of the people, they are bought in the shops as they are cheaper than to make them. Stockings and socks are made in mostly all the homes in this district, jumpers are also made. Mrs Buckley, Rooves, has a knitting machine for knitting stockings. She sells the stockings to the people of the district. By this she earns her living. There is another woman
    Maureen Daly
    Mrs Sheehan