School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the spars is gathered. The best spars are made from elms, laurels and hazels, as they are easily bent. The spars are cut and pointed and placed in bundles. Wheaten straw is the best for thatching as it lasts longest. The straw is pulled in sheafs and put up in "baus" up on the roof. The (straw) straight spars are called "stretchers" so as to keep the "baus" down. The thatcher wears a leather band on his right hand in order to beat down the spars. There is still a "cooper" in Coachford named Patrick Riordan who inherited the art of barrel making from his father. He makes barrels boxes and timber churns and keelers.
    A Mrs McCarthy not (being) long dead a native of Direen, was noted for her skill in crochet quilts and antimacassars for the covering of chairs. She used get orders for those articles and it was partly her way of living.
    Madge Murphy
    Mrs Murphy