School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    are "sally" twigs. When he used have these baskets completed he used sell them at the monthly fair in Coachford. His son Denis O'Leary is very well accomplished in the craft of fretwork. His work is very perfect and much admired. Spinning is now an art of the past in this district. The late Mrs Buckley Clontead R.I.P. was very well versed in the art of spinning. She used spin all the wool into thread for the making of the home-stockings and other articles. When the wool was sheared off it was first washed and then put out to dry. She used then spin it into thread by the means of the spinning wheel. Home dying is not much practiced as it cannot be done properly except in small articles. Most of the larger articles are sent to the cleaners and dyers in the city. Thatching is still done in the district as there are still a number of thatched houses in the surroundings. This work needs a dry calm day. First the material
    Madge Murphy
    Mrs Murphy