School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    make the nails out of a long piece of iron which he used redden in the fire and beat into the shape of nails. He used make nails for the forge and for the carpenters and for others. This industry is not carried on now.
    About a century ago there was a butcher in Coachford his name was Mr Dale. He lived where Mrs Murphy is living now.
  2. A number of old crafts that formerly existed in this local district have died out with the death of the old people.
    Up to about fifteen years ago a local man named Patrick O'Leary R.I.P. Peake was competent in the art of basket making, such baskets as panniers, skiatáns made with twigs. The best twigs for basket - making