Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He had two sons both of whom were nailers and received their education at Coachford national school.
    Thatching in olden days was very familiar to the people as most of the houses were thatched but now they are rare in Coachford district. Wheaten straw was the best for thatching.
    This was pulled from the rick and made into nice tidy sheaves ready for use. The thatcher usually grew the spars or twigs which he used for the purpose. These spars were cut a certain length and pointed at both ends so that they may easily go through the thatch.
  2. The way that people used make candles in olden times was to melt tallow in a pot, and then thread