School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Protestant portion, which is situated in the old ruin, some of the monuments are more elaborate, they are made with marble and some of the graves are enclosed with an iron railing. There is a portion of the graveyard in Magourney is reserved for unbaptised children of the Parish. There are several local families living in the district, who bury their dead in their family burying place although it may be a long distance away.
  2. There are four graveyards in the parish. There are two in Magourney, a Catholic and a Protestant graveyard, one in Aghabullogue, and one in Kilcolman. All these churchyards are still in use.
    There is the ruins of an old church still to be seen in each of the Catholic graveyards. Any of the graveyards are