Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

cease until the stone was moved back to its proper place in the graveyard.
    Some of the local families still use certain graveyards though they sometimes are much further distant than the parish graveyard.
  2. In olden days the houses were mostly all thatched. The thatch was chiefly wheaten straw, heath also long grass called "Fionán" and rushes. All these were grown on the farms of the people.
    Most people in olden days had "settle beds" in the kitchen. By day they were folded up with the bed clothes enclosed, and were used to form seats. They had also what they called "press beds" which also folded up like a cupboard and the "taster" beds had hoods made of timber over them.