School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The floors were made of mud and clay, and they were very rough. Half doors were very common in this district in the olden times but are not so common to day.
    In nearly all parts turf was used as fireing but where people were not near bogs they used gather sticks and other things for fireing. In bogs, they used cut one very large sod, and this was always put at the back of the fire, which they said "did as a back to the fire" and economised in the amount of turf.
    In olden times there were hardly any lamps used only little splinters of wood stuck in the wall.
  2. In former times the houses were thatched with heath or straw and it was very rare to see a slate house. The heath was provided in the bog.
    In olden times the people had beds in the kitchen which were called "settle beds. One was generally placed near the fire. Long ago the fireplace used be placed