School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the present day do with bacon. Nettles were sometimes used as a vegetable in the month of May and this was believed to be a healthy practice for to clear the blood.
    Their three meals were regular food was not eaten late at night. A certain kind of food was eaten on such days as Ash Wednesday and Good Friday. This was a soup called "long-porridge", it consisted of oaten meal boiled in the water, chopped up vegetables, leaks, carrots, onions and a little turnip, when these were boiled it was a thick liquid and used with the dinner. A custom that still exists which was passed down to us from olden times is to eat as many eggs as possible on Easter Sunday.
    Tea was first used in this district about seventy years ago. Before cups became common, wooden porringers were used for drinking with, these porringers were much the same as milk jugs.
    1. products
    Madge Murphy