School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    that of the breakfast. When the meals were being eaten the whole family gathered around the table placed in the centre of the floor. When the table was not being used it was pushed in against the wall.
    Bread was seldom eaten but whatever amount of it was used, was of the home baked "one way" flour. The cakes were baked in the bastable or on the griddle. The griddle resembles a frying pan, but having no sides and having a handle at both sides to lift it up. The griddle cakes used never rise on account of having no heat around the sides and top, but these cakes were turned on the griddle so as to bake them properly. Meat was seldom eaten except around the festivals of Christmas and Easter and at weddings and christenings. The farmers and the well - to - do classes sometimes killed and cured their own meat, such as a young bullock was killed and hung up, just as the people
    1. products
    Madge Murphy