School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and went off. So the man did the same thing and he was turned into a hare and he followed her to a field of cows. And there she was and she sucking the cows unil the owner came to take them home. On seeing the owner, he ran home and the owner threw a stick after him and hit him in the leg and until he died there was a lump in it. He watched the woman come home and she took the bottle from behind the fire and shook a little on herself and she was turned into a woman again. So he did the same thing and he was changed into a man. She got some buckets and put them under the hob and the milk came flowing down into the buckets.
    Joan Twomey
    Mrs Donovan