School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    she returns in again just as the New Year is dawning, this is supposed to bring luck to the house for the year. Another custom on New Years Eve is to bake a large cake and put it to the door three times, this is done to prevent the hunger of the year.
    On Saint Brighids Eve a white cloth is left out in the air for the night, then it is brought in on the following morning and put aside in safe keeping, it is supposed to cure all sores and wounds.
    The universal custom throughout the country on Saint Patricks Day is to wear the shamrock in honour of our patron Saint. The custom practiced on Shrove Tuesday is the making and eating of pancakes.
    An old story in connection with the season of "shrove" is the "hauling" of the old bachelors and spinsters to the "Scellig rock". This meant the making out of a list of the elderly unmarried people of the district and
    Madge Murphy
    Mrs Murphy