School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the table she spins it around and whoever the blade turns to is the boldest. Then she asks "who is the wittiest" and the knife denotes the answer. This game is called "Spinning the knife on the table".
  2. There are several games which I amuse myself with at certain times of the year. The games I play at all times of the year are "Robbers", "Sally, sally water", and "Wallflowers". In the school yard I generally play these with my companions. Six players or more can take part in this first game. Two girls face each other having their hands joined and raised upwards. The other girls get in a line and are known as the "robbers". The girls in a line go under the hands of the two girls. While the robbers are coming through the the girls hands the others two girls say "Robbers, robbers