School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    given by one of the parties, usually the girl gives the dowry, and the man must have a farm or furniture or goods to the value of the dowry. When a farmer wishes to settle one of his family in life, he asks another man called a go-between to find a suitable partner for his son or daughter. The "go-between" must find out all particulars regarding money or stock which the proposed in law has for his son or daughter. Then both parties meet, usually at the girls house and if they are both satisfied with each other and with the terms, the match is made and the marriage is arranged.
    On the morning of the wedding the bridegroom is first present in the church. After the marriage ceremony as the newly-married couple leave the church their friends throw rice and old shoes after them for good luck. The wedding feast is usually held in the home of the bride. If the marriage is early in the morning the remainder of the day is spent driving "around" and an all-night dance is held.
    In former times the "straw-boys"
    Madge Murphy