School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    In former times it was the usual custom to take all the young girls of the district who had attained the age of marriage to Skellig on Shrove Tuesday night. This was carried out by the young boys of the place, so the young ladies would not stay out on this particular evening. But this custom has died away. Matches are made in my district by farmers and owners of property for their sons and daughters. A certain amount of money must be given to a girl who gets married to a farmers son. The same applies to a young man who goes into a farm where there is a young girl. This man is called a "cliamhain isteach".
    My parents or friends do not remember any marriages taking place in private homes. All marriages take place in the Parish Church of the bride and very often in the city by
    Languages
    Crissie Lyons