School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    though equally unfriendly touched him on the shoulder and said "William take my advice and get back quickly to your horse or if you do not you may find a Cork man in your job.
  2. Once upon a time Saint Peter was on duty at the gates of Heaven and the souls were coming to him to gain admittance. There were all nationalties of the world their and amongst them was an Irishman named Paddy. Each one was obliged to have his own merits to get inside the gates. The Irishman threw in his hat meaning himself to follow after but St Peter said "Be easy now Pat how do you know that I am going to leave you in. But he answered "St Patrick invited me in". Next came a Jew and Peter asked him what did he do to merit Heaven. He said "I once gave two pennies to a poor woman. St Peter turned to the Irishman and said "Well Paddy what do you think we will do with him". He answered scornfully and said "Yerrah give him his twopence and leave him go to Hell.