School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the district there are about thirteen families dwelling. The approximate number of people being about 80. The family name most common in the vicinity is Murphy. Of the 13 families, three bear the name Murphy and the next most common is Twomey and Foley, two families of each bearing the same name. The most of the houses are slated except three or four which are either altogether or partly thatched. There are about eight people over seventy living in the district. The old people of the neighbourhood with whom I am acquainted cannot speak Irish. I know of two or three old ruins ruins in my district which were occupied many years ago. The old ruin which I am to describe fell in recent years, and was lastly occupied by a family named Murphy. It is situated at the western edge of the bog near my house. Some of the stones are still to be seen and others were carted away a few years ago for the building of a new house. Close by it are the remains of another old house which was owned by a man named Humphrey O Leary who died many years ago and he was at one time
    Coolacullig, Co. Cork
    Madge Murphy