School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    are alot of bright sparkling stars in the sky it is a sign of frost. When we see the clouds chasing one another it is a sign of rain and stormy weather.
    "A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning",
    and "a rainbow at night is a shepherd's delight". If there is a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of wet weather.
    The wind from the north denotes hard cold weather and sometimes snow. When the wind comes from the east it is a sign of dry hard weather. The wind from the south is a sign of soft mild warm weather and the wind from the west denotes rain. The wind from the the south or west brings most rain to our district.
    When we are approaching rain and storms birds leave the coast and come inland. When the birds fly high it is a sign of fine weather but when the swallows fly low it denotes rain. The cat turns its back to the fire when we are approaching snowy weather. If the dog is seen eating grass the people expect bad weather. If we are to have bad weather the distant hills are looking nigh
    Peggy Kelleher
    Mrs Kelleher