School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    sweet oil or bread soda. The cure for a bleeding from your head was to put a key down your back or a penny on your forehead. The cure for a sore in your leg or hand was a dogs lick. The cure for a pain in your side was to put a cross on the road. The cure for a drop in your finger was to put soap and sugar to it. The cure for toothache was to inhale the smoke of a pipe. The cure for a cold was onion water.
  2. In former times people gathered herbs and used them to cure their ailments. To cure sciatica people got the yarrow a wild weed, and boiled it, and mixed it with other herbs and then boiled them and then the liquid was drank.
    For swollen parts of the body, chicken weed and cream were used.
    To clear the blood the sorrel was eaten raw, and it has a very bitter taste. To cure or heal a sore a perri-winkle leaf is used, by putting it to the cut, and it is beleived to be a great cure.
    A cure for a sore throat is, a turnip