School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The cure for creasecollar was the gander's breath. The cure for a headache was to put vinegar on a handkerchief and put it on your forehead. The cure for chilblains was powered chalk.
    The cure for a bleeding cut was a cobweb. The cure for wildfire was to write your name all round it with ink.
    The cure for rheumatism was goosegrease rubbed in. The cure for warts was to put a bag of pebbles on somebody's way and whoever would take them was supposed to get warts. The cure for a wisp in the eye was to rub a gold ring to it. The cure for measles was hot punch. The cure for a sore throat was to put burned salt into a stocking and put it around your neck.
    The cure for a swelling on your face was an application of burned flour. The cure for a burn was