School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the Warts", and it is called and if you bathe your hands and fingers in it the warts will disappear. A certain person in this district washed her hands in it and she did not know at the time of its powers, she got a pleasant surprise when she found her warts were gone.
    A remedy for sore eyes was to crawl through an opening, under a looped briar, or through a cleft in a tree.
    Home made poultices were applied to swellings, boils and strains. A weed by the name of "Hemlock" was boiled and applied to a sore leg and sprains on horses legs. Dock leaves applied to the blistors effectively cured nettle stings.
    Certain people were looked as having healing powers. A smiths seventh son or daughter is supposed to be lucky in marriage. A person born with a "caul" is lucky, and captains of ships are often known to pay a sum of money for one as its possession is supposed to prevent ship-wreck.
    Eileen Murphy
    Mrs Coakley