School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    for some time, they go around on foot every day. Usually a few families travel together. The best known of them in this locality are the O'Driscolls, Quinlans, and O'Briens.
    The women wear shawls and strong boots and it is typical of the men folk to wear scarves around their necks and handerchiefs on their heads.
  2. Travelling people call to my home from time to time, and they have been doing so for many years. Some of them are not poor but they pretend to be in order to arouse people's charitable inclinations.
    They sell small articles. Some sell, mats, little work baskets, small tables etc. Others generally called "Tinkers" sell gallons, saucepans and fancy shapes made of tin. The former get their supplies when going through the towns, and the tinkers buy the raw tin material in cities and towns and make the articles they sell. They mend broken