School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

compelling them not to remain more than a few weeks in any one district.
    Those folk call to the houses in our district occasionally, and it is the same tribe or their descendants have been doing so for some years past. They are not as poor as they pretend to be, as they are successful beggars and supplement donations by selling rabbits or game birds.
    During the Christmas season they sell haberdashery such as pins and laces and other small articles. People usually buy their goods when they call, or help them in some way such as by giving them small quantities of food or articles of old clothing for the "love of God". They purchase their goods in quantities in small shops or from the pawn-office.
    Some of them are welcome as it is easy to please them but others are very persistent and hard to please and actually force their way into houses against the owners will, and are impossible to please; sometimes they remain only a few moments but if persons are hospitable enough to invite them to a meal they remain for some time.
    When the "tinkers" dwell in one locality
      1. people by social grouping