School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. Long ago people made candles with tallow of a cow. The first thing they did was to melt the tallow. The next thing they did was to double a cotton thread for a wick and put it into the middle of the mould. They next got a sod of turf and groove a hole into the centre of it. Then they put the mould into this hole but settled very firmly so that the tallow would not spill. Then they should pour the tallow into the mould and let it there until it is quiet cool and hard. When it is hard they took it out of the sod of turf and put it near the fire for about one minute so that it would come out easy.