School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    man started sneezing. Then St. Patrick told him to say "God Bless Us". When he said that he was cured.
    Then they went into the lios and the dog rushed on them and was about to kill them until St. Patrick stopped him. The dog or the light were never seen again.
  2. A Story

There was a priest living in Kilnamartyra and he was going to say Mass....

There was a priest living in Kilnamartyra and he was going to say Mass in some farmer's house about a mile and a half away from his own house. He was going away in the morning early and when he was coming near the chapel he heard the little noise of someone talking and then he saw a small woman up on the ditch and she had a ball of thread in her hand winding it out, saying "All around here belongs to me and the priest went home and milked the cow and churned the butter and he had two churns of butter.