School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Clondrohid parish and all Kilnamartery. Subsequently the McCarthy territory consisted only of the parish of Kilnamartery. The castle of Dundareirk was the last stronghold occupied by the O'Flynn's being in their possession until 1578.
  2. Long ago when people in this parish made butter at home they churned the cream twice a week and they weighed it and packed it in firkins. Then they sent it to Macroom railway station and sent it by train to Cork. Some people had charms for taking butter, but people got a plan. They put a coal of fire on a pot-cover while the churn was making and they said anyone could not take it from them then. Other people went to the forge and asked the smith for some of the water, and they put it boiling on the fire while the churn was making.
    Judy Garvin
    Scronagare, Co. Cork