School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork

Of the race of Conari of the great forces,
    Let us speak of the chiefs of Muscraidhe,
    A host whom the bright sun salutes
    On the land of the Martineans of Munster.
    The land around Dun da Radharc was known to the bards as Fearann Dhruim na Feile (literally, land of the ridge of hospitality).
    Under the patronage of MacCarthys a small family church was erected in Dun-da-Radharc cemetry, but the vicissitudes of the times, together with the disturbed state of the country, wereagainst it, and therefore it was destined to flourish only for a brief period. Its dimensions were thirty-four feet long by twenty-six wide.
    Rath Laoich (fort of the hero, or champion). Ráth usually denoted the residence of a prince. This large townland divided into north and south Raleigh, formerly belonged to Cillnamartra, but is now part of Macroom.