School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

a greater variety, and more delightful land-scape.
    About the year 1920, a great position of Dún Dá Radharc castle collapsed in the night time, making a tremendous noise, that was heard for a considerable distance.
    When the Protestant church close by was built it is said that a great deal of the stone used in its construction was taken from the castle leaving the latter in a very shattered condition.
    There is no trace of the old castle now left, I understand. The present occupier (Timothe O'Leary himself a descendant of the andient race of Ithe) had the old ruins torn down a short time ago to use the stone for building purposes and repairing roads thereby obliterating one of the most ancient duns in the county. The modern townland took its name from the castle.
    The O'Flynns who built Dún dá Radharc and the castle of Macroom were a branch of the O'Flynns of Arda, situated between Skibbereen and Baltimore, where the castle of Ardagh was their principal seat. O'Heerin, in his topographical poem, mentions the O'Flynns thus:-
    "O Flynn Arda of the blooming woods,
    A tribe of the purest pedigree;