School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

aspect of the surrounding country as follows:-
    "The castle of Dundareik (which signifies 'Mount Prospect) is seated on a hill about a mile south of the former [Carrigafooka Castle] and commands a vast extended view to the west a far as the bounds of Kerry, to the east almost to Cork, and a great tract to the south. It was built by the Mac Carthys. Dermot Mac Carthy forfeited this castle in the rebellion of 1641. It is a high square building, having seventy stone steps to the battlements. Adjoining to it stood some modern building now in ruins, here were large gardens and orchards also destroyed a little to the north is the ruined church of Kilnamartery. The country to the north and west, as far as the eye can see is intermixed with large white rocks and green ruins of a vast city, the white crags seem - bling so many lofty towers, ruined churches and palaces. In a more level country, the eye is perhaps pleased with little hills and gentle ascents, but in this rough situation the imagination is astonished with a grandeur in nature which nothing but the scene itself can inspire a just idea of. If the forests which formerly covered these tracks are now no more, yet the naked rocks in some places, remains of wood in others, and parcels of cultivated grounds intermixed, afford