School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. Long ago the way they used to carry the dead corpse was across the fields and mountains. There was no hearses in that time. People used to walk miles away with the corpse upon their shoulders. When the first man got tired four men more would take up the coffin and walk the rest of the way. The men that were shouldering the coffin used all be dressed in white. Before the corpse would leave the house all the people would gather around the dead person and be mourning and crying and very lonesome.
    Peggy Kenny
    Glananarig, Co. Cork
  2. Long ago there were but very few clocks. The people used to have the cock in the kitchen and when he would crow they got up. Very often he would crow in the middle of the night and they thought it was morning. There was once a woman in Renanaree