School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. There was a man there long ago and his name was Sean Croinin. He lived near Townsend Cross. Every night coming from the village a woman with a black coat would follow him a part of the road home. One night he was in the village card-playing very late and when he came to the bridge he looked back and he saw her very close to him.
    He ran very quickly and she followed him till he came to the next cross. She then dissappeared and he was hardly able to reach home with the fright he got and after going in home he fainted. For years after he never remained late in the village.