School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    who never established a half gallon or a pint. He told many stories of olden times. Once he told of a woman who was living in a house where Murphys are now. She brought three firkins of water from the well together full. She brought one on her head and one on each hip.

Long ago the people drew lime from the lime kilns.

Long ago the people drew lime from the lime kilns. They drew it near the house and burned it and then drew it out in the land. The lime kilns are to be seen in places still.
  3. (no title)

Long ago when the people were saving the hay and if they saw a whirlwind they would throw a pike of hay after it and say God on your road going and coming.

Long ago when the people were saving the hay and if they saw a whirlwind they would throw a pike of hay after it and say God on your road going and coming.
    Judy O' Shea
    Mullenroe, Co. Cork