School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    for best wear the well-to-do farmers wore long coats. Short knee breeches, long stockings and shoes and a fairly high hat.
    The young girls wore mantles instead of shawls. When a girl got married she always wore a hood cloak.
  2. There was a man living in Kilnamartyra long ago and his name was Dan Murphy. He fell sick and the people of the house put his bed near the fire.
    One night before they went to bed he told them to brush the house well and to put down a good fire. They did so and a little while after they had gone to bed a woman came into the house and she sat down near the fire and took off her shoes and began to warm her feet. The sick man watched her but they did not speak a single word. After a little while she put on her shoes again and dissappeared. The next night she came.
    Nellie Lucey
    Kilgobnet, Co. Cork