School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. Long ago when the people were going to Cork they never wore overcoats because any of the country people had not them. They would not even get a bag to put around them because you would get a shilling for one.
    The people were great walkers long ago. Three men started from Ballyvourney one time to Bandon to the landlord with the rent. After walking to Bandon they found out that the landlord was gone to Cork. They started off and walked to Cork after him and paid the rent. Then they walked home again. That was the time for the time for earthing the potatoes the second time and when one of them came home he started earthing them.
    Long ago it was the smith that made all the pikes and they were very blunt for working with. There was a man in Ballyvourney and he saw one that was made in England by his neighbour. So he walked to Cork for it and brought it home on his shoulder.
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Riordan