School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. There is a village four or five miles to the north of Milstreet called Cullen where a blacksmith can't survive. Owing to the fact that a saint there long ago called Latisen who resorted the shop every day for a red coal of fire to light her own fire in a small little house where she lived.
    One day she went to this forge for a spark of fire. She caught the spark with her hand and threw it into her apron and went across the smith's yard quickly with it. The smith met her in the act and drew her attention to her feet. He said what a lovely foot you have. She became flattered and looked down at her foot. At that moment the spark burned her apron through and fell to the ground. She cursed the smith's shop and said that never a sound of an anvil would be heard in Cullen village again. So up to the present day there is no smith to be found in Cullen.
    Alice Kelleher