School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. Long ago the people had cures for mostly every disease. The cure for the whooping cough was to give the milk left after the ferrit to the person who had it another cure was a drink of milk from a mare rearing the first foal. To go to the cross of four roads and the first person who would come on to ask for a cure and whatever they would say it would cure it.
    If people had anything wrong with their throats to cure was to let the gander blow his breath into the diseased person's mouth.
    A cure for "yellow jaudice" was to go at day-break and drink where three bounderys met.
    Nellie Lucey
    Kilgobnet, Co. Cork
  2. Long ago when people went on journeys they started very early in the morning. If they met a foxy woman or a white horse or a person with a turned eye they would not continue their journey as they said it was a sign of misfortune for that day.