School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. There is a lios in Lisacreasig in which a big giant called Criosac lived. He had a light that he put near the lios every night. Every one that saw it, started sneezing and they could not stop.
    He had a dog too and when any one went near the lios the dog killed him. Once St Patrick came to one of the houses near the lios. The man of that house told St Patrick about the giant. So St. Patrick said that they would go to see the giant. The man was afraid to go with him for fear they would see the giants light but the Saint saint said that they would get the better of the giant.
    When they were near the lios they saw the light and the man started sneezing. Then St Patrick told I'm to say "God Bless Us" and when he said that he was cured.
    When they went into the lios the dog rushed on them and was about to kill the man when St Patrick stopped him. The dog or the light were not ever seen again.
    Kathleen Riordan
    Carrigaphooca, Co. Cork