School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. There is gold hidden near our house. There was a man putting his horse into a field for the night and when he looked up on a rock he saw a big heap of gold in one of the holes in it.
    He climbed to where the gold was and hung a piece of cord on a tree near it. Then he went to the house that was nearest to him and told them about the gold. They all came to the rock with bags to put it into. When they came to the rock there was no gold to be seen.
    The man thought that he would know where the gold was as he would see the cord hanging on the tree near where he saw it, but instead there was a cord hanging off every tree and the gold was not there. Then they gathered all the cords and put them into a house. When they got up in the morning the cords were not there.
    Kathleen Riordan
    Carrigaphooca, Co. Cork