School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning he told his daughters all, adding that the evil spirits which guarded the treasure had attacked him, and followed him to his own door. However he lost no time in proceeding by the light of day to the scene of the previous night's operations and there to his sorrow and dismay he saw a large mouldy flag, thrown upon the fresh earth and what appeared to be the print of a crock at the bottom of the pit. Evidently some one else, spirit or mortal had reaped the reward that he so long sought. Who it was I cannot inform you, but, 'tis a true fact that in a few weeks after Paddy Murphy the poor labourer bought a large farm near Milstreet, and paid the money down in real golden guineas - hundreds of them, and to this day his posterity are flourishing in the place.
    Poor Shaun-a mBo never grew richer or better off, nor did he ever after come so near to finding the coveted crock of gold from which he was once frightened by a few harmless goats.
  2. Long ago the people had nettles to eat and salt but it was seldom they had the salt because it was sixpence for a small bag and they had only very little money they had nettles for breakfast, potatoes for dinner and oatmeal for supper.
    2. products
    Joan Creed