School: Gurrane (C.) (roll number 14840)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. In the whole County of Cork there is no spot more linked in story with the supernatural or more suited for the pranks of ghosts and goblins than that hilly tract of country about three miles west of Macroom called Carrigafooka or the rock of the Pooka. Nature, it would seem, has peculiarly adapted this place for the midnight revels of the fairies. High hills, huge boulders, rocky caves, green allies, wooded dells, mountain passes - all far from the madding crowd, wild and yet strikingly beautiful.
    The ruined square keep - a castle once the home of a hardly knight and "lady faire", of minstrel, scholar, and warrior - is now the haunt of birds of prey; there, too, these little elves which in latter days of progress show their pinched and mischievous faces no more, sported on the green plain that skirts the swift-flowing river Sullane. Many tales have been written and told of the tricks which the pooka was won't to play on the midnight wayfarer returning from the neighbouring town, where perchance he had taken a drop too much, but of these I shall not now treat.
    Deaghan-na-mba or John of the Cows, rented a small farm on the top of that famous hill, in a sub division
    Carrigaphooca, Co. Cork
    Dan O' Shea