School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. There are many stories told about Raths and Lisses. They are said to be there since the Danes invaded Eire. Once there was a man passing a Liss and he heard a voice say: "?" "Who settled our verse" said a voice. "A man with a hump on him" said a second voice. Take the hump off him said the first voice and the hump went off the man.
    Another man heard of this and he went to the Liss and he heard voices saying:"?"
    "Friday" said the man. "Who interrupted us" said a voice. A man with a hump on him said a second voice. "Put another hump on him" said the first voice and another hump was put on the man.
    Many other stories are told also but I cannot think of them.