School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is from this rock or flagstone that the townland of Gortnalicka gets its name. All round the flagstone there used to be a cornfield long ago and this is how it got the name Gort na Licka or the Cornfield of the Flagstone. Washing some is also a cure.
  2. 1. Put pepper into the tooth and it will stop the pain.
    2. Dry the tooth with a handkerchief and keep it dry and it will take the pain away.
    3. Put iodine on the tooth or Jeyes Fluid.
    4. Take a sup of whiskey and wash the tooth with it.
  3. If you were going along the road and you got a pain in your side you can cure it in this way:- Get a stone off the round and make the Sign of the Cross on the road with the stone, and then put a ring all round it with the stone and put the stone in the middle of the ring down on the Cross or throw it back over your right shoulder some say with the right hand and others say with the left.
    If a fly goes into your ear you can get rid of it by striking two stones together outside your ear. If a fly goes into your eye draw the upper eye-lid down over the lower one, blow the nose and the fly will be driven out through the nostrils. Any