School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the market in Macroom. He used to sell a lot of them and make a lot of money the time of the potato digging. This trade is still carried on in Clondrohid. Mike Donoghue of Lackify was a very polished hand at making baskets and they would not hurt the wearer either. The "Handle" of a cisean was called lumpur an cisean. There were two of them, one for each hand, and they were usually made from a piece of sugan or a strip of bag or other such material. A strip of rubber from an old motor-tyre or a bicycle tyre in full make good "lompurs".
  2. Another nice trade was coopering. The cooper used great show the time when butter was made at home. He used make firkins, tubs and timber pails for holding milk in olden times. This trade is dying and a great help to put it out was the creameries. It was a very nice trade. There is but one cooper in the district now and he is living in Massytown Macroom.
  3. Clondrohid Slates or Carriagfooka Slates as they are called can be seen on one house at least in this parish still. They were small in size but of very good quality the people said. The old quarry can still be seen in Carrigafooka though it is 80 years or so since it was worked.